Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time Liam na Gcleas was sent for the priest for a sick - call. The priest came and he and Liam had to cross the fields for about a mile until they came to a river. When they came to the river the priest got afraid because there was no step only stones and they were nocked down. So Liam said l will carry you. So up the priest went on his back. When they were in the middle of the river Liam began to go on with his tricks and the priest said "A the Devil is on you" Liam said "I thought it was the priest that was on me". Well if he is he wont be long on me He was just going to throw the priest down the river and the priest begged of him not to and he would forgive him for all ever he done. So he didn't throw him down after.
    Julia Connolly
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe