Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people very often call to my home and the have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor. They always buy small articles in the large towns which the sell through the country. Sometimes people buy from them. They are very seldom welcome. They gradually remain about ten days in each place. The sleep along borheens in tents and caravans.
    The always have food which the gather through the country. They accept any alms they get such as pennies, bits of bread and eggs. The never travel on foot, they always have caravans and at the present the men have bicycles. The never travel singly, they always travel in bands. The best known of them are, Wards, Monghans and Mc Donaghs. They always camp round here and round the district for fair days, Show days and Race days.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    J.J. O' Dowd