Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from a woman named Mrs Raftery who lives near me, about a man that lived in Lehenagh once, named Liam na gclear. One time he was working for a priest and he stole the priests watch. One day he went to confessions and he said "he stole a watch" and the priest told him "to give it to the owner" and Liam said to the priest "take it you" "No said the priest" and Liam said "I offered it to him and he wouldn't take it" "Take it you said Liam" "No said the priest give it to the owner" and Liam said again "I offered to him and he wouldn't take it and the priest said "keep it yourself" and Liam got the watch.
    Sean Forde
    Leitheanach, Co. na Gaillimhe