School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. There are ruins of a castle down in Greenville about one mile and a half from Castleblakeney. It is situated near Greenville house. There are the foundations of twenty rooms in it. It was owned by Mr. Green and when he died his nephew Mr. Brown got it. Then Mr. Connolly bought it. But he wasn't able to keep it up and Mr Kilgannon bought it. He now lives in Greenville house. There was a belfry in it which was used for calling the men to work. It is now preserved in Greenville house. The knocker of the door is still entacked in Greenville house. It was supposed to be made of gold. Opsit the door of the castle on the lawn a lot of flowers grow such as, daffodils, crow's feet, and Easter Lilies. There are also a lot of ash and beech trees growing each side of the lawn. The field where the castle was,
    J.J. O' Dowd