School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. The general farm animals are, Horses, sheep, cattle, pigs an asses. When cows driven in of the field the people always by saying How! How! How! The say Suck" Suck" Suck" with calves The cowhouse is generally small. It is called the stable. There is a manger with a seperation between each cow. The are tied by a chain which is tied to a steak. When cows are wild and going out of the land a rope is tied from her horn to her leg with a rope. In this district hen a person milks a cow she puts her finger in the milk and puts the sign of the cross on the cow. it is for good luck. The stable for the horse is much like the cowhouse. A mang for putting har, A box for feeding out off. He generally wers a head collar in the stable. The horse is shoes about three times in the year by John Kilcommins who is our blacksmith, and he is clipped during the Winter months with a machine
    John J O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway