School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. All the little boys look forward to St. Stephen's day and they all go out with the wren on that day. The day before Christmas day they catch the wren and put him into a little box and they dress the box with wren paper. They also dress their coats with wren-paper. They walk about nine or ten miles and they gather about 1 pound or 30 shillings. They say this rhyme at every door:
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us some money in honour of the wren"
    They never bring food with them, When they feel hungry they ask food in the houses. The men also go out who are called the mummers. Some cycle some go in cars and
    Mary Burke
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway