School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. An old man named Michael Raftery, Lehenagh, Castleblakeney told me this story. He is now dead about two years. There was a hedge school convenient to Castleblakeney on the Woodlawn road near the old Prodestant Church. It was a one story tatched school and consisted of one room. The teacher's name was John O'Kelly who came from Kildare. He taught three days weekly and taught three hours each day. Monday, Wednesday and Friday. He only taught four subjects, Reading, Spelling, writing and arithmetic. At that time they hadn't any paper or pencils. On slates of houses the used to write on and they used to get a little chip of a slate and point it and write with it. If any of the boys were bold or disobedient he would put him up on
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway