School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is about three feet in height. The sides are round in it. It is about three years old. The various parts are the lid the dash and the joggler. There are no marks on the sides or bottom of it. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in summer. The Churning is done by my Mother. Strangers who come in help at the churning as it is an old belief if the did not help they would bring out the butter. The Churning takes about twenty minutes. The Churning is done by hand. The dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the lid is clear the people knows that the butter is made. There is lukewarm water poured in during the Churning. The butter is taken out of the Churn with a wooden cup and put into a wooden dish and water is put over it. Then it is stirred with
    Bridie Ballinger
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway