School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well, they saw a bunch of leprechauns and they flying their cans there and they would not go near that well again except in the middle of the day. She said they wore green jackets and red caps and green pants and each of them were mending shoes.
  2. On St. Stephens day all they young boys go around with the wren and they gather a great deal of money and they devide it between them. St. Stephen's day they young men also gather together and decorate themselves and go around from house to house gathering money and they repeat this rhyme.
    "The wren the wren the King of all birds
    St. Stephens day he was caught in the furze