School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. Potatoes are sown on my fathers farm. We always sow about 2 acres of potatoes. My father and my brother always prepare the ground. The ground is never manured before turned up. The potatoes are always sown in drills in this district. In order to prepare the land for drills it is first ploughed then is is harrowed and ploughed again and then finally it is harrowed and rolled. After that the drills are opened with two horses and a plough. Wooden ploughs were never used there are none of them left in the district. Shades are not made locally they are bought in the shop. In order to have a good potatoe-crop you must select good seed and cut them into slits then lime is shaken on them and left there for two days. After that the manure is spread on the bottom of the drill and the slits are spread
    Michael Keane
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway