School: Gallach (roll number 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. People didn't begin to wear boots in former times until they would be about fourteen or fifteen years of age. There was one old woman that went in her bare feed all the year round named "Máirín Rúa" because she had red hair. All the children in this school go barefoot in Summer but they don't all the year round. The water is always thrown out after washing feet. Boots are repaired by a cobbler named Mick Gavin. There is one shoe maker in Mt Bellew and he is a deaf mute. In former times shoe makers were more numerous than they are nowadays,
    A family of the Geraghty's wear clogs coming to this school. Leather was never made locally that I ever heard of. Boots are to be got very cheap now in the factories. That is the why shoe makers are so scarce.
    J.J. O' Dowd
    Castleblakeney, Co. Galway