Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into where the crucifixion is and they say to rosary once in the water and once before the crucifixion. The water is never used only for drinking. Anyone passing the well any time during the year always kneel before the crucifixion and also takes a drink of the water. There is three cups near the well which they drink out of.
    Where the well is situated was once a big farm of land owned by Mr. Cornwall who is now dead. He was an old English settler. He didn’t believe in this well at all. So he brought home some of the water to make tea and for boiling purposes. But it is said it only got colder the longer he left it there and almost turned into ice. The teacher remembers of this man well. His daughter still lives about fifteen miles from here. She is married to a big protestant farmer named Burns.
    J.J. O' Dowd