School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Drumlegere before the Famine was a fortified townland. The remains of the great wall round the base of the hill is to be seen in place today. The stones were rooted out and used as road metal before '98 and before Gratton the people of Drumherriff, Shancurry and Derrintonny townlands drove in their cattle at night into Drumlegere and next morning brought them out to graze. In one field where Frank Wynne and Pat McRann were digging they came on nine hearth stones. The pass into it was at the Canal bridge beside Drumshanbo. The old road is still used by the people for a short way to Dshanbo. The old road can be traced today. There was a cross roads at what people call the Pound Quarry, one road went up by Doyles and down by George Crawfords land and on for Aughnagallop. The other part came out for Pete Giblins and went on for Joseph Coggins of today.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir