School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (no title)

The Lindseys were planters and built a house on the shore of Lough Allen about a quarter of a mile from Drumshambo.

The Lindseys were planters and built a house on the shore of Lough Allen about a quarter of a mile from Drumshanbo. The new house was called "Blackrock". They owned all the townlands of the Corderay area except Deffier, Drumhover, Cornaroy and Drumleague. To this day it is called "The Estate" and instead of saying so and so lives in Derrintunney or in Drumherriff they say "he lives in the Estate".
    The Lindseys never recognised the poorer protestants of the district. The only family that had any intercourse with them were their land agents and rent collectors the Hamiltons. The Hamiltons it is said were the illegitimate descendents of Sir Frederick Hamilton of Manorhamilton. The last male Lindsey had only one daughter and she was anything but a beauty. The parents tried to get her married to one of their own set but every suitor that came managed to get some excuse for not coming back.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir