School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Many died in Deffier and the corpse in most cases was brough to the grave yard on an ass and creels. No Coffin. A stool was placed in one creel for the head to rest on; the body on the straddle and the feet from the knees down in the other creel.
    There was no 'Habit' a bag usually incased the corpse.
    There are also a number of graves in Drumboylan a townland in Roscommon and adjoining Deffier once of our townlands.
  2. Today there are only three families in Drumlegere (this is today's spelling the heading is the way it is sounded by the people).
    Before '47 there were eighty (80) able bodied men in it not to speak of women or children.
    There were McGraths, Garrets, Gallons, Murrays - descendants of the Murrays that fell at Ballenamuck in '98. McAnAllens
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir