School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

stand in, and at night would not be seen by one crossing the bridge.
    About the year 1800 or may be 1799 the English Government built a house for a man to guard the bridge.
    Burchell was the name of the first and last family to guard the bridge. Burchell was a protestant. A priest by the name of Ambrose Cassidy [George Reilly crossed out] used to cross the bridge at times. Burchell instead of earning £5 for his head helped him by leaving off the bridge when the priest came in sight.
    The priest hunters heard of Ambrose Cassidy and with Burchell went in search of him. The priest was pursued from some place near Carrick on Shannon and though his horse was a good one the animal was worn out when he reached Ballentra Bridge. At once the priest jumped off his horse and hid the horse and then he stood into the opening on the parapit. The priest hunters crossed the bridge and none of them saw Ambrose Cassidy except Burchell.
    Next morning Burchell found the priest in one of his old sheds.
    Seán Ó Céilleachair