Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden under a large rock on the White Hill in the townland of Rahulin and in the parish of Ballaglameehan and county of Leitrim. This rock which is of remarkable size stands alone on the top of the hill. An old man named Connor Cox who lived adjacent to this rock determined to unearth the treasure. One moonlight night, set out with crowbar and spade to achieve his object. He was a very strong man and with the aid of the crowbar had almost succeeded in overturning the rock when he saw the roof of his house suddenly burst into flames. He imediately started running as hard as he could for home. When he arrived all was in darkness and there was no sign of a fire. Thinking that it was only imagination he returns to his work but found that the rock had fallen into its place again. Once more he commenced to work with might and main where lo and behold you his house burst into flames again. He went back home as fast as he could but all was
    Brigid Mc Gourty
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim