Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in the neighbouring towns and villages namely Kiltyclogher, Manorhamiliton and Ballaghmeehan. They are held on the fourteenth, twelvth, and ninteenth of each month respectively wtih a few exceptions. The most important fairs held in Manorhamiliton are on the eight of May first of July and the seventh of October. Also the November Ballaghmeehan fair is held on the ninth of the month. The cows, calves and nearly almost all domestic animals brought in from out lying farms are put are put into a large commons known locally as the fairgreen but pigs are usually sol on one of the streets. If any beast is sold the buyer must pay "costum" on it at the custom gap before he can take away his purchase. This toll, the amount whcih is the determined by the size of the beast is from twopence up to sixpence. Luck money is nearly always given but there is no fixed amount because the most luck money is given for the largest price. There are no old fairs that have been discontinued except the fair of Mogue. The venue on which this fair was held was in Ballaghmeehan near the border between Leitram and
    Francis Gordon
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma