Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fermanagh. This fair was discontinued in the year 1852. It was the parish priest of Ballagh Meekan who put a finish to it and the following is the reason. At every fair the Fermanagh and Leitrim men et and quarrels ensued probably over the superior quality of fighting skill. Black thorn sticks were used. At one fair a man received injuries from which he died. This incident caused the fair to be stopped. It used to last for four days and used to be held once a year in the beginning of February.
  2. Lough Gillaganleana is a small lake in the townland of Rakeelin parish of Ballaghmeehan and bounty of Letrim. One day a girl was coming from Louth Derg and she came by the monastery in Rossinver.
    Ráth Shíleann, Co. Liatroma
    James Rooney