Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of frogs or the lapping of water against rocks. Some people believe also that the money which "Rattler" stole is still hidden in this cave but nobody has ever searched it so as far as I have heard. Beside this cave is a mass rock which I described before
  2. When a woman desires to make potato cake or slim cake as it is known in this locality she first procures sufficient potatoes and washes them. Then she puts into a pot wtih enough water to cover them and hangs it on the fire to boil. When the potatoes are boiled she takes them off and teems the water out of the pot. This is done by placing a cloth over the snout of the pot and letting the water pour through it. Then she peels the potatoes and puts on a plate. She gets a basin and shakes a little flour in it. She then puts the potatoes in one by one adn pounds them or with a porringer. Some people use a grater but mostly a porringer is used as a grater maeks the potatoes very sticky. When all the potatoes are grated flour adn salt are added adn mixed with them. The
    1. táirgí
    Nellie Gallagher