Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Local Industries
    Candle-making:
    Candle-making was extensively carried on in this district about fifty years ago but it is discontinued. The name by which they were known was "rush light". The freshest and longest rushes were procured and cut in length about eight inches long. They were then thrown into a tub of water, so that the peeling process was made easy and left there overnight. On the next day they were dried and peeled and left in a dry place-usually over the fireplace to season. When they had lain there for about a week they were taken down and dipped in hot lard. When this was finished they were left to harden. After they were hardened they were ready for use. The stand on which the candle was placed was a stool. A hole was bored with an augur in the seat of the stool and a sally rod about a foot long and one inch in diameter placed in it. A piece of tin was nailed on to each side of the stick and by a spring arrangement at the back. The candle was held in position on the top of the stool.
    Nellie Gallagher
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma