Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boiling it becomes very thick. Salt is put on it then. About teaspoonful of salt is put on a half can of beastings. When it is thorougly boiled it is taken off the fire and put on plates where it is drank when it is warm. Beastings is made in every farmer's house when a cow calves.
  2. Boxty
    Boxty is a bread made from potatoes and this is the way it is made. First the potatoes are washed and the eyes are cut out of them. Then a grater is got and the potatoes are grated and when they are all grated they are put in a cloth and the cloth is twisted and the water is wrung out of them. Then then they are made into cakes and each of them is baked in an oven for about ten minutes and then they are put on a plate and butter is put on them and they are allowed to cool
    1. táirgí
    John Rooney