School: Killea (roll number 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten years ago. A cow belonging to Mr Patrick Meehan Corran that was grazing on a little island in the same river was brought away with the flood and was got about two miles from where she was grazing. She was got on the bank of the river near Kiltyclogher. I heard of no more distruction which happened during that storm.
  2. The landlord of this district was Arthur Loftus Tottenham. He lived in Glenforme Hall. He was not a bad landlord himself but the stewards who collected the rent for him persecuted the people without his orders. He used to spend most of his time in England. Anybody who could not pay the rent was evicted. When the people were evicted their houses were destroyed and anybody who was caught in or near the house after its destruction would be imprisoned for six months. There were wooden houses built for the evicted persons. There were three of thse in Glenkeel. They were built by the Land League
    Nellie Gallagher
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma