School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Killea Quarry
    It is now about seventy-five years since Killea quarry was worked. Pat Dillon who was the grandfather of Paddy Dillon who is living at present in the Dillon home was ganger over the men. The Dillon family were natives of Tyrone but they were evicted from there. About twenty men used to work in this quarry. They made a house from stones for themselves in the quarry where they lived at night and took their meals in the day-time. The quality of stone quarried there was called "freestone" and it was sent to Sligo. Belfast and other places in Ireland. The town hall in Sligo, the Courthouse in Manorhamilton and the four corner houses in Kiltyclogher were built from this stone. After stones some time these stones were condemned as they were a soft quality of stones. The road from the school to the quarry and part of Faughery road was made from them. Scythe-stones were also made from them.
    Nellie Gallagher
    Glenkeel, Co. Leitrim