School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    She went into the monastery and there was but one monk within. He ran after the girl and he overtook her in this locality. He killed her and he himself was arrested and drowned in this lake for murdering the girl. The monk wore a white habit like a shirt and he used to appear every night wearing this habit and on account of that the lake was called "Lough Gillaanleana" meaning "Lake of the fellow of the shirt". Though this lake is named Lough Gillaganleana on the maps according to this story the correct name is "Lough Gillaanleana."
  2. There lives in Lough Melvin at the present time a fish known as the Gillaroe. This fish is confined to Lough Melvin and does not inhabit any other lake in Ireland. It contrasts strangely with other fish as it contains a
    Nellie Gallagher
    Glenkeel, Co. Leitrim