School: Killea (roll number 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Old Graveyards
    Clockham on the border near the village of Kiltyclogher in County Leitrim is a historic spot where a monastery stood early in the fifty century. St Patrick knelt on a rock in Clackham and left the tracks of his knees in the rock where they can be seen to the present day.
    There is a natural bridge of limestone across the river at Clackham.
    When St Patrick and his followers reached the bridge they could not cross the river on account of the terrible flood. It was then late in the evening and the Saint and his disciples knelt down to pray. During the night our Blessed Lady miraculously caused a bridge to be put over the river. In the morning when St. Patrick saw the bridge he knelt down to thank our Blessed Lady and then he left the track of his knees is the rock.
    Beyond the bridge on the Fermanagh side is a little green field which must have beeen used as a graveyard centuries ago as stones have been found bearing ogham inscripions. In the centre of this little
    Mary Rooney
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim