Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

Killea, Co. Leitrim
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stands a small "font." This "font" used to be covered with a carved slab which was wantonly broken some years ago by a young man in a spirit of bravado. When he was coming home that evening a wonderful incident occurred. The watch in his pocket distinctly struck the hour. A few days afterwards he went over to Glasgow adn was killed by a truck the first day he went to work.
    There are seven old graveyards in Ballaghameehan. A large one existed on William Clark's land in Gortnacrieve. When ploughing some years ago in this field Mr. Clarke turned up several human bones and human teeth.
    In Thomas Mc Loughlins land in Rakeelin. Parish of Ballaghameehan, there is a field known as the Cashel where several flat flagstones have been found bearing inscriptions.
    There is another graveyard almost on the top of Shas More mountain between Killen and Ballaghameehan. There is the remains of an old Abbey on the Clarkes land in Gortnacrieve and the mortar used in it is so firm that it is almost impossible
    Mary Rooney
    Lugasnaghta, Co. Leitrim