Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When farmers need ropes they make them themselves instead of buying the modern hemp rope. This is the way the farmers make ropes. One person gets a tra-hook and another gets an armful of coarse hay. The person who gets the tra-hook twists the hay into a rope and the other person spins the rope and prevents it from getting too thick or getting too thin. When the rope is made it is rolled in a clew.
    [Drawing]
    A tra-hook is made from a piece of bull wire about two feet long. First a hook about two inches wide is turned on one end of the wire. Then two pieces of stick (A&B) about one inch in diamater and six inches long are got and a hole about a quarter of an inch wide is bored with an augur down
    James Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma