Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Local Cures
    Mumps:
    One of the most well known cure in this district is the cure for the mumps. The persons who have the cure are not very plentiful as their mothers surname must be the same as her husband's. The individual suffering from the malady is taken to a river and an asse's halter placed around his head by the person who has the cure. Then the latter gives him three sups from his hand saying each time as he drinks the water "In the name of hte Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost and so concluds the cures.
    Whooping cough:
    The most singlular cure I know is that of "Chin chough". A young black female ass is procured together with the basinful of oatmeal. The person, usually a child is put round under the ass and across his back three times. Then if the ass leaves any of the oatmeal behind it in the basin it must be made into a bannock of bread which the child must eat to complete the cure.
    Warts:
    The cures for warts must be accidently