Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Marriages
    Marriages were often celebrated in houses. Two grand-aunts of my own, named McGrath were both married on the same day in their own house at the respective ages of 16 and 18. Long ago strawboys used to visit weddings and sometimes fierce fights occurred between rival parties and blood was spilled frequently. There is an old superstition in the district that is very unlucky to have blood spilled at a wedding.
    Crafts
    There were many crafts carried on 100 years ago that will hardly ever be revived. Coopers did a busy trade making churns, butts, and firkings. Two brothers named McSharry were coopers in Kiltyclogher. An old man named Roberts worked as a nailer where the residence of Mr. Gallagher N.J. Kiltyclogher now stands. Candles in those days were primitive affairs being made of dried rushes soaked in tallow.
    Lime burning was also carried on extensively
    Brigid Mc Gourty