Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

in darkness. He took fear and did not try to disturb the treasure any more.
    Two young men from Ballaghameehan on another occasion tried to get the rock over-turned and had almost succeeded when a huge black dog with fire blazing from his eyes and mouth dashed from the cavity underneath the boulder and the boys made off almost frightened to death. Both were dead inside of twelve months.
  2. Strong Men
    At one time, about 100 years ago, there lived in Ballaghmeehan a miller named Henry Ferguson, locally known as Henry of the Mill.
    He was a very strong man able to carry great weights on his back. A miller from Donegal who was the strongest man in his County sent a challenge to Henry that "he could carry a greater weight," so both millers met at Rossinver.
    This is how the contest was arranged- Two strong barrels were placed at a distance
    Mary Rooney