School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. During the Fenian rebellion two noble heroes went back to Manchester named Colonel Kelly from Mount Bellew and Deasy to fight for Irelands rights.
    They were captured by the English solders and put into prison. One day the English soldiers were changing them from one prison to another, an army of Irish veterans amongst whom were Allen, Larkin, and O'Brian attacked the van to set free Kelly and Deasy. A shot was fired through the keyhole, and killed sergeant Brett. It was never known who fired the shot, but Allen, Larking, and O'Brian were captured and hanged on the wrong.
    Twas' in November I well remember
    Two noble heroes to Manchester came