School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. This boy lived in a very lonely place in the middle of a large filed. He went away from his home very young.
    After twenty years he returned thinking to see his father and mother still alive but to his grief he could hardly see the ruins of his home. He knew where about his home was and he knew also there was another house near it. When he returned he went into this house and every body seemed strange to him.
    He began to look about him and the woman of the house said to him "You seem to know this place". "Pity I aught not said the scolar, "because many a day I sat on that hob". He inquired of her and her husband at home and she said he might be home in the evening. He asked her where was his mother and father and she answered that they were dead long ago. "Ill
    Maighréadh Ní Coitile
    Gorteen, Co. Galway