School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. We keep many animals in the farm-yard as, cows, pigs, sheep and horses. The cows house was called a buyer. Straw is used for a bed for the cows but long ago the people used heather for beds. In the cow house the people hang a meddle to save the cow from all danger. In winter time the cows stay in the cabins at night.
    Long ago the people said the fairies would bring the milk and butter from the cow if you did not put water or salt on the milk when giving it away. Long ago many people would not get any milk from the cows. This is a story my grandmother told me about a woman who could not get any milk from her cow:
    Once upon a time there was a poor woman who had only one cow. This cow had plenty of milk to keep the woman but from a certain day this woman could not get the milk from her cow. She went out every morning and she could not get any milk. She was in a very bad state and she decided to rise before the sun
    Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha
    Cooloo, Co. Galway