School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Cooloo is my Native village. It is divided into two parts Cooloo East and Cooloo West. It is a big village consisting of about 32 houses. Most of the the houses are slated and newly built. The people of Cooloo are very hardworking and they till a good amount of land.
    The word Cooloo means 'Back of the Grave'. It is so called because long ago two brothers had a battle fought in Cooloo. The people who were killed after the battle were later buried behind the hill. The remains of graves can be seen at the present day.
    The Hills of Cooloo are called Esker Riada because because long ago two brothers divided Ireland. Below the Hills belonged to Conn and above the Hill belonged to Moga.
    Cooloo, Co. Galway
    Eibhlín Ní Fhathaigh