Scoil: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once lived in England a boy who was very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Minister preaching to the people and he said "Abraham was has tho". He repeated this again. The boy said "If you say it again I'll tell you". He said it again and the boy said "bacon you fool".

There lived a woman and her son in a large house.

There lived a woman and her son in a large house.Before going to Church she put a sheep's head into a pot to be ready when she would come home. She also put dumplings into it. When she had gone the boy looked into the pot and he saw the dumplings swimming on the top of the soup and and the sheep's head swimming after them. He ran to the Church and made signs to her to come home. He was trying to make him wait until the sermon was over. At last being tired waiting he interrupted by saying "No more of your winking or splinking but If you don't hurry on home the sheep's head will have all the dumplings eaten.