School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. The Leipreacháins or Greasaidhes were supposed to have gold hidden someplace. Long ago a man caught a 'Leipreacaín' and he brought him home. Each day the 'Leipreacáin' used to say "Imeochaidh me Imeochaidh mé" One day the wife and man had a row and the 'Leipreacaín' began saying "Imeochaidh mé Imeochaidh mé" while the row was going on.
    When the wife heard him talking she said, "Imthigh go h-Ifrinn agus an diabhal leat." The 'Leipreacáin' ran quickly away laughing and was never seen again.

MAIGDEAN MARA OR MERRY MAIDS
    The Maigdean Mara was a kind of fish that dwelt in the sea. They had a body and head of a woman. They were very dangerous as they would wreck ships. The merr maid was
    Eibhlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Cooloo, Co. Galway