School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

my village.
    Long ago a landlord named Mr. Digby owned all my village. He had the land divided in small portions namely Newtown, the Millfield, Paiste, Baile na h-Abhna, and Baile na Fol. Tradition tells us that there was a village in Baile na Fol long ago but its ruins cannot now be identified. It is said that a battle was fought there long ago during the Cromwellian Period in which many people were killed, and thence got its name.
    There was a mill in my village about a hundred years ago, and it is said that the wheat which was brought into the mill in the morning was flour in the evening. Where the mill stood long ago the field was called the Millfield.
    During the life of the landlord the people had very little land. There was a little boggy field in which they got leave to put their donkey and it was so called Páircín na n-Asal which means
    Cloonkeen Oughter, Co. Galway
    Bríghid Nic Loclainn