School: Cúl Umha (Cailíní)

Cooloo, Co. Galway
Bríd Ní Mhurchú

1. Long ago the people had cures for certain diseases. They were able to cure themselves from different herbs for sore eyes the people got the juice of a snail and rub it on the sore eyes and they would be cured.
    If a person had a cut on their hand and to get a cobweb and put it on the sore it would be cured.
    If a person had boils and to rub 'muc na gCaorach' of it they would be healed. 'Muc na gCaorach' is a flower and it is found in the boggy land
    A person who never saw their father he had a cure for sore lips. If he breathed on the person who had sore lips he would be cured.
    For a sore ear they old people reddened an iron and let a drop of water on it. They held it over the sore ear and let a drop of it fall into it and they were cured.
    They made a bottle from "slamog" for sores
    Tréasa Ní Dhonnchada