School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Food Long Ago
    Long ago the people used to eat only three meals every day.
    They used to eat a breakfast dinner and supper. For the breakfast they used to eat oaten bread and milk. For the dinner they used to eat potatoes together with turnips boiled in oat meal, and for the supper they used to eat Indian stirabout and milk and sometimes bocksty. They used to drink milk very often. New milk and buttermilk they used to drink. They used to eat three kinds of bread potato bread oaten bread and bocksty. They used not to eat meat often. The meat of hares rabbits an goats they used to eat. On November night they used to have what was called "cally". The way they used to make it was they used to peel potatoes and then boil them. When they would be boiled they used to pound them
        1. buildings
    Bridie Dillon