School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    food. He gave her some and she asked for more. He gave her all he had and she asked for more. Then she said, "Food or fight," "Well fight you'll get," said he. The two of them stood up and began to fight. The witch was getting the better of him and he said, "Help horse," "I will to be sure" said the horse. Then she said, "Tighten rib," "I cannot," said the rib, "I have the full of my mouth of fire. He said, "Help hound," "I will to be sure," said the hound. Then she said, "Tighten rib," "I cannot" said the rib, "I have the full of my mouth of fire," Then he said, "Help hawk" "I will to be sure," said the hawk. She said "Tighten rib" "I cannot" said the rib, "I have the full of my mouth of fire." The horse, hound, and hawk went to help their master. When they had the old witch nearly killed she said that if they spared her life, she would give back the other brother and his horse, hound, and hawk. She gave him a wand and showed him the four stones and told him to strike each one in
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Dillon