School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Fairy Stories
    Joe Kelly is alive - not an old man and met with the Banshee. As stated Dooras is about a mile or so from Eyrecourt.

Joe Kelly told the following story - an experience of his some few years ago. There was a poor woman living in Dooras by the name of Donnelly. She was very ill, and her death was expected at any time. Being a carpenter he, and a couple of other men, started making a coffin for her in a shed at a short distance away. Late at night when the work was almost completed, and they were on their way to her house to inquire for her, Joe Kelly heard terrible wailing moans near by. He then saw a Banshee with a comb in her hand, and she was combing her long hair. The man with him said that the woman must be dead, and on reaching the house a few minutes later found that it was true. It is true that the appearing and wailing of a Banshee foretell the death of certain families
    Joe Kelly