School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the beetle. one day there was a woman washing her clothes and while she was washing them the beetle went away on the water. When Pat Callanan the poet heard it he composed a song about it and as he was saying it he was writing it down in the side of his shoe. They are buried in Killeeneen grave yard. Mark was a brother of Pat and he was also a good poet. They had some schoolin[g] but Raftery had none and they were writing down some of it as they composed it. They composed a lot of songs, but they were not all gathered up. There are Callanans also in Caherdevain but there is no poet in this Generation. Told by: Michael Forde Killeeneen, Craughwell Co Galway 52 years
  2. Mary Niland
    A long time ago there lived a girl in Roveagh named Mary Niland. One Sunday a lot of her friends came to see her and after a while she went to see some big house where there was no one living. She went in to the a room and no other one followed her in to the room. In the room she saw a door and she pressed in the door and it opened and the girl went in the door. When she was in side the door closed again and she could not open it if she died. Her friends began to look for her but they could not find her and they had to go home with out her. She stayed there years upon years and she was found a long time after. One day a lot of other strangers came to the village and they went to see the big house. When the came to the big
    Winnie Connors
    Roevehagh, Co. Galway