School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Beside Kilcornan House there is an old Castle. It is roughly built with stone and is slated with Malay slabs. It is crumbling down to the ground. Here lived "Cathering the Proud" the last Burke Chieftainess.
    When her soldiers used to have petty wars she used to fight with them. When her soldiers killed those in opposition to her she insisted on paying the expenses of those whom she executed notwithstanding the fact that she had no money. That is why she was called, "Catherine the Proud".
  2. About twenty five years before the war in the month of June there was a great thunderstorm around the villages of Caherdine and Caherdevane. In the evening there were flashes of lightning seen. It was a very warm evening. The people knew that there was a thunderstorm coming.
    At about twelve o'clock in the night it began to rain. There were drops of rain falling and they were as big as marbles. The lightning hit a wall about two hundred yds from the house. It went under one side of the wall and it came out the other side. It rooted up the ground five yds
    1. processes and phenomena
    Patrick Kelly