School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The townland of Dunkellin is within a small distance of the estuary of the Kilcolgan river. Built on the side of a hill on the south bank of this river was a circular building a small circular portion of wall without any roof is all that remains to day. Locally it is called the "Pidgeon House" owing no doubt to the numerous holes in the remaining wall of this structure.
    Historically this name is wrong for actually in the early days of the Clanrichards it was an armoury. This building occupied a commanding and defensive position on the high ground above the river. In the days of its entirety it was occupied by a number of men whose job it was to watch the river and give notice to the surrounding country. When raiders were approaching the river was the natural line of approach from the sea. Now the holes which are called "Pigeon Holes" were used for the purpose of storing the heads of pikes. On the alarm being given every man hastened to this building bringing with him a long pike handle to which was fitted a pike head. This arrangement served two military purposes. All the pike heads were kept in the one place preventing loss. All available men were then together and armed on a defensive position.
    The raiders came to carry off domestic animals food and other articles. At times battles were fought many on either side. To day time is the victor as in battles.
    Denis Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway