School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Gost Story
    In Roveagh there is a man named John Niland. He has a big field near the church. He had a big pit of potatoes in the field. One evening he went for a bucket of potatoes. He was carrying a bucket. When he was about to fill the bucket a voice came from the pit saying "keep away from here". John Niland dropped his bucket and ran away. No potatoes were ever put their again. It is a big field now, untilled.
    Ned Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway
    Denis Kelly
    47
  2. Old Churches
    In this district you very frequently meet old churches now almost a mass of ruins. Most of these grounds are now used as grave yards. They were all knocked in the Cromwellian period. These were also at one time great seats of learning. These were all built in Ireland's happiest and brightest periods. All these Churches had their schools attached to them. Here the Franciscain taught and out from Ireland went new scholars and her Saints to bring learning and religion to pagan Europe. Killeeneen, Killeely and Killora built and endowed by three princely