School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. About three miles east of Galway lies a village by the name of "leac a bhreithe" and there is an old story of how this got its name. There were two boys rowing a boat and while they were rowing one of them fell off the boat and was in danger of been drowned. His companion immediately gave him one of the oars but in giving him the oar he stabbed him in the eye but dragged him to the boat and saved him. This boy then was at the loss of his eye and in a short time sued his companion for the damages done to him. His companion refused to pay for the damages and the case was brought before a judge. The judge was undecided and he postponed the case. A few days afterwards the Judge was walking along the road and he saw two boys sitting on a stone. He asked them what they were doing and they said they were thinking of what they would do if they were the Judge. Then the Judge asked them what they would do. The children then said they would put both persons out in the boat again and if the person that lost his eye could come in without the help of the boat his comrade would have to pay the expenses. The person refused to go out so his comrade was let free. Then from that time this place is called "leac a breithe" or "the stone of Judgement" on account of the boys giving their Judgement.
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    Andrew Feeney