School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. The people of Caherduvane and Caherfurvas live together to day as good neighbours. Yet we are told that in very olden times the two tribes that built both Cahers were deadly enemies indeed. Both fought each other year in, year out and not being content invoked the wrath of the druidic gods avenged one another and woe to the fallen one who became the slave to the other. Caherduvane led by an old aged chieftainess long held the upperhand. True the vanquished tribe were more numerous but the viligance of the old chieftainess always defeated them. At length she died mourned by her people. The delight of the neighbouring tribe was unbounded for they thought their hour of victory had come. Just at this time a huge black bird was noticed perching on the wall of the Caher. Again and again their enemy tried to reproach them by stealing but the black bird with a strange weird cry always gave the alarm. Their enemies dreaded this black bird and thought it was the old chieftainess brought back to life. They now consulted their druidic priest. They were advised to attack their enemy. Just as the
    Kathleen Glynn
    Michael Glynn