School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the village of Shanbally named John Molloney. One evening when he was coming home from Galway he saw a big black coat on the road. He had a horse and car. He got down off the horse car and went to take it up. He heard a voice saying " do not take up that coat." He left it there and did not mind it and went home. A few night's after his father and mother were gone to Galway. It was late at night and there was no sign of them coming home. He used to be going out every minute to see were they coming. This time when he went out he heard great shouting and laughing and dancing and singing behind his house. He thought it was fairies because no other one would be dancing and singing and shouting like that at that hour of night. He was frightened and he went in home and did not come out after that watching his father and mother. They came home soon after. He told them and they said "you only thought you heard them.
    Told by William
      1. poetry