Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was an old fairy seen in a field near a stone called "Locmore". The fairy was like a woman having long hair flowing down his back. She had a white dress down to her toes. Every one cannot see her but some people that can see her they go there to see if she comes out from under the stone. Some people says she has a pot of gold or some thing valuable under the stone, but nobody ever tried to see it. She is a tall girl. If you brought a dog to the place he would start barking as though he would see her, and when you loodk again the dog is gone home. When any one sees her they turn home because they are afraid of her. She was there a few hundred years ago but it is said that she is not there now.
    Nora Connors
    Roevehagh, Co. Galway